Staff

Senior Leadership

Kristen Walsham

 Principal

Tracey Hughes

Deputy Principal,Tennyson Centre Oversight and SENCo, Curriculum, Placement and Transition, Māori

Nicky Fleming

Deputy Principal, Mainstream SENCo, Curriculum, Placement and Transition, Pasifika
 
 

Jesse McBride

Deputy Principal, Pastoral Support, School Organisation
 

Carl Maskell

Deputy Principal, Pastoral Support, Sports Coordinator, Health & Safety
 

Team Leaders

Philip Ploeg

Year 8 Teacher, House Leader – Rātā, Digital Learning Leader
Room 8
 
Christine McIntosh

 Year 7 Teacher, Year 7 Learning Leader, House Leader – Kōwhai, 
Room 12

Michael Wells

Year 7 Teacher, Learning Leader, House Leader – Kauri
Room 29
 

           Natalie Wright

Year 8 Teacher, Learning Leader, House Leader – Rimu, Room 22

Year 7 Teaching Staff

Sam Matthews

Year 7 Teacher
Room 2
 

Hannah Ross

Year 7 Teacher
Room 9
 

          Mark Prendergast

Year 7 Teacher
Room 10
 

Amy Hutton

Year 7 Teacher
Room 11
 
Christine McIntosh

 Year 7 Teacher, Year 7 Learning Leader, House Leader – Kōwhai, 
Room 12

Gayleen Vashi

Year 7 Teacher
Room 21

Karin Collings

Year 7 Teacher, Pastoral Support
Room 25
 
 

Zainab Ali

Year 7 Teacher
Room 27
 
 

Michael Wells

Year 7 Teacher, Learning Leader, House Leader – Kauri
Room 29

 

Alyssa Golding

Year 7 Teacher
Room 30
 
 

Year 8 Teaching Staff

Brett Hughes

Year 8 Teacher
Room 1
 

Emma Pascoe

Year 8 Teacher, Within School Leader
Room 7
 

Philip Ploeg

Year 8 Teacher, House Leader – Rātā, Digital Learning Leader
Room 8
 

Gaylene Hill

Year 8 Teacher
Room 13
 

             Anthony Uili

Year 8 Teacher
Room 14

Stephanie McCallum

Year 8 Teacher
Room 18
 
 
 

Mary Hughes

Year 8 Teacher
Room 19
 

           Natalie Wright

Year 8 Teacher, Learning Leader, House Leader – Rimu, Room 22

 

Simon Coffey

Year 8 Teacher, Kāhui Ako Across School Leader
Room 24
 

Brad Healey

Year 8 Teacher
Room 28
 

Specialisation Staff

Andrew Stoddard

Materials Technology

Tracey Matthews

Food Technology, Within School Leader
 

Marianne Levy

Science
 
 

Liam Whitney

Performing Arts
 
 
Janet Colling

ESOL/Reading Support

Alicia England

Maths Support
 

Aya Suzuki

Japanese
 
 

Mary Kim

Korean

Tennyson Centre

Tracey Hughes

Deputy Principal / TC Oversight & SENCo

Yashoda Raj

Tennyson Centre Teacher
Room 6
 

Ruby Gurau

Student Support
 

Therapists

Michelle Askew

Physiotherapist

Christine Shields

Occupational Therapist
 

Jess Gardiner

Speech Language Therapist
 

Office Admin

Kylie Darby-Smith

Executive Officer

Beverley Gross

Office
 
 

Leanne Christensen

Finance

Andrea Hannaford

Office/Resource
 

Support Staff

Rachel Alley

Library

Sandra Gibson

Student Support/ICT
 

Hāhona Ormsby

Student Support/Māori
 

Colleen Green

Reading Support

Virginie Pieterz

Reading Support
Veronica Sheaff

Student Support

Farida Khan

TC/Room 7
 
Emma Gray

TC/Room Six

George Drillien

Student Support
 

Cole Hughes

Student Support
 

Rebecca Sly

Counsellor
 

Annalia Meleisea

Pasifika mentor and coach

Additional Teaching Staff

Angelo D’Souza

Release Teacher

Jackie-Jade Ruri

Kaiārahi Māori mō Te Puna Wānanga o Puketāpapa (Kaiārahi)

Peter Leilua

Pasifika Liaison
 

School Grounds

Joe Iorangi

Caretaker
 

Sean Carroll

Groundsman
 

Faatu Leleisiuao

Cleaner
 

Translate

Amharic Amharic Arabic Arabic Chinese (Simplified) Chinese (Simplified) Dutch Dutch English English Filipino Filipino French French German German Gujarati Gujarati Hindi Hindi Italian Italian Malayalam Malayalam Maori Maori Persian Persian Portuguese Portuguese Russian Russian Samoan Samoan Spanish Spanish Telugu Telugu Urdu Urdu